Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: Porting Zarafa to QNAP

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    8

    Re: Porting Zarafa to QNAP

    With the following configure command I was able to compile the whole thing. I haven't had the courage to do a make install yet.

    CFLAGS='-O2 -march=i686' CXXFLAGS='-O2 -march=i686' CPPFLAGS='-I/opt/include/ncurses' ./configure --disable-static --disable-testtools \
    --with-userscript-prefix=/opt/etc/zarafa/userscripts \
    --with-indexerscripts-prefix=/opt/etc/zarafa/indexerscripts \
    --with-quotatemplate-prefix=/opt/etc/zarafa/quotamails \
    --prefix=/opt --sysconfdir=/opt/etc \
    --with-mysql-config=/usr/local/mysql/bin/mysql_config

    Oh, BTW this is on a QNAP TS259 (Atom D510)

    Notice the prefix pointing to /opt
    The -march=i686 is needed because the GCC tools are producing i386 code and the build runs into a missing __sync_fetch_and_add4 symbol.
    The CPPFLAGS is needed because curses.h is in the /opt/include/ncurses directory.
    Add for mysql that extra config option was needed.

    Now I only have to install and test it.

  2. #12
    Zarafa QA
    Robin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Delft, Netherlands
    Posts
    4,671

    Re: Porting Zarafa to QNAP

    Hello Kees,

    Good to hear you found a way to make it work. Just let us know if it works and if you run into any problems.

    Greetings,
    Robin
    Zarafa IRC chat: irc.freenode.com > #zarafa
    Zarafa documentation: http://www.zarafa.com/content/documentation
    Zarafa Community webpage: http://community.zarafa.com

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    1

    Re: Porting Zarafa to QNAP

    Hi, how are things going? Did you succede keestux?
    I have looked for this in the QNAP forum, and they don't have any other info about binaries or ipkg stuff then this either, but one post was a little interesting, an answer from a guy at zarafa, here is the post in the thread:



    Please report about your tries to get things going.

    /Jaix Bly

  4. #14
    Zarafa

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Hanover, Germany
    Posts
    1,891

    Re: Porting Zarafa to QNAP

    Hi,

    as I am the quoted guy, I also state this here:

    Unfortunately we dont have the ressouces to port Zarafa for Qnap, so what we currently need to get Zarafa on Qnap going for official binaries and support is someone with deep knowledge in developement for Qnap. We would be happy to provide (direct) tech support for someone taking the repsonsibility to bring and include Zarafa with Qnap.

    Contact me if you know someone or feel fit enough to do it youself.
    Regards Felix

    How to get Kopano

    Zarafa ALPHA/BETA/RC feedback in BETA forum please.
    Zarafa IRC chat: irc.freenode.com > #zarafa
    Zarafa documentation: http://documentation.zarafa.com/

    No support via PM! Please contact our sales team for an offer if you want my full attention.

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    1

    Re: Porting Zarafa to QNAP

    I have successfully built and installed Zarafa on a QNAP TS-239 Pro-II NAS. The information provided earlier in this thread by Kees Bakker has been very helpful.
    To also run the software successfully a number of additional steps had to be taken. I have created a Wiki page in QNAPedia where it is described, see

    Best regards,
    Max Böhm

  6. #16
    Zarafa QA
    Robin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Delft, Netherlands
    Posts
    4,671

    Re: Porting Zarafa to QNAP

    Hello Max Böhm,

    Thanks for this contribution. If you want you can also post it on

    Greetings,
    Robin
    Zarafa IRC chat: irc.freenode.com > #zarafa
    Zarafa documentation: http://www.zarafa.com/content/documentation
    Zarafa Community webpage: http://community.zarafa.com

  7. #17

    Re: Porting Zarafa to QNAP

    Thanks for the great wiki Max
    I'm trying to build on a TS-410 and I've run in to a few problems. Perhaps you have an idea?

    when configuring the vmime lib the configure script generates what looks like garbage in the config.status file and awk cannot parse it..../configure bails with all kinds of syntax errors.

    The config.status file should have a section that looks like this...

    ..instead, I get this...
    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  8. #18
    An user
    Guest

    Re: Porting Zarafa to QNAP

    Hello,

    try pushing the /opt/bin path before /bin in the PATH environment.

    You can try (on command line):

    export PATH=/opt/bin:$PATH

    This worked for me ...

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    6

    Re: Porting Zarafa to QNAP

    Hi,

    any chance to get this running on a synology ds211j? I would give my left hand :/

  10. #20

    Re: Porting Zarafa to QNAP

    Thanks Holgi22, that worked a treat! :-D
    (appologies for the delay..I didn't get a chance to try it until today).

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •